turismo congressuale

English translation: conference tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:turismo congressuale
English translation:conference tourism
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

07:45 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: turismo congressuale
from a tourism brochure
edsailormoon (X)
conference tourism
Explanation:
[PDF] Introduction A SWOT analysis of Oxford tourism carried out with ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... To facilitate and increase levels of business and conference tourism to.
Oxford and Oxfordshire. • Provide a key co-ordination role in respect of large ...
www.oxford.gov.uk/files/seealsodocs/ 25501/Destination%20Oxford%20Pack2.pdf - Pagine simili

UK Embassy of Rwanda - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Opportunities in Adventure Tourism. Cultural Heritage Tourism and Conference
Tourism have also been identified. Specific projects, already identified in ...
www.ambarwanda.org.uk/investment/time2.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4convention tourism or conference tourism
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4 +5conference tourism
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conference tourism


Explanation:
[PDF] Introduction A SWOT analysis of Oxford tourism carried out with ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... To facilitate and increase levels of business and conference tourism to.
Oxford and Oxfordshire. • Provide a key co-ordination role in respect of large ...
www.oxford.gov.uk/files/seealsodocs/ 25501/Destination%20Oxford%20Pack2.pdf - Pagine simili

UK Embassy of Rwanda - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Opportunities in Adventure Tourism. Cultural Heritage Tourism and Conference
Tourism have also been identified. Specific projects, already identified in ...
www.ambarwanda.org.uk/investment/time2.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler
30 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs

agree  silvia b (X)
5 hrs

agree  Elitza
8 hrs

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convention tourism or conference tourism


Explanation:
tourism to participate in meetings, ecc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 07:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.conferencealerts.com/tour.htm

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
25 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  eileengreen
1 day 1 hr

agree  verbis
3 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search