sovrapporre un percorso monumentale

English translation: see phrase below

13:10 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: sovrapporre un percorso monumentale
"battere palmo a palmo i singoli quartieri può avere lo svantaggio di sovrapporre un percorso monumentale e vagamente asettico ad una città invece molto vivace..."
Juliet Halewood
English translation:see phrase below
Explanation:
...may impose a strictly cultural and vaguely austere itinerary in a city that could otherwise be very stimulating/ vivacious/...etc.

Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see phrase below
Marie Scarano
4sb
luskie
3visiting each quarter back to back may prove to be an overwhelming itinerary and somewhat insipid ..
esoft
3 -1overlapping the huge and somehow pristine route
liora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see phrase below


Explanation:
...may impose a strictly cultural and vaguely austere itinerary in a city that could otherwise be very stimulating/ vivacious/...etc.

Just a suggestion.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: imho, the best so far
1 day 9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visiting each quarter back to back may prove to be an overwhelming itinerary and somewhat insipid ..


Explanation:
I could be completely off track here, but I think this is about an itinerary, right?

so here is a quick stab at it:

"visiting each quarter back to back may prove to be an overwhelming itinerary and somewhat insipid which is contrary to a truly lively city"

please help me improve this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-29 20:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bring it on...

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overlapping the huge and somehow pristine route


Explanation:
The separate quarters being huddled close to each other are at the disadvantage of overlapping the huge and somehow pristine route to the city, which unlike them is very lively …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-30 09:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I didn`t exactly understand what it was all about - despite the itinerary hing - I made it as vague as possible ...

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  esoft: I see a different context in the phrase but I could be wrong - I think it is tourist itinerary
5 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sb


Explanation:
I think 'monumentale' is used here to convey hugeness + coldness... and I'd also mantain aseptic as opposed to lively... this is my try:

... as a disadvantage/drawback, (this) may mean/imply/result in following a heavy and somehow aseptic itinerary for/when visiting a city which is instead very lively...

hth


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search