WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

alle spalle di Savona

English translation: in the mountains inland from Savona/in a mountain basin inland from Savona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alle spalle di Savona
English translation:in the mountains inland from Savona/in a mountain basin inland from Savona
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:12 Dec 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / cooking and refrigeration units
Italian term or phrase: alle spalle di Savona
si trova il Borgo di Altare.
Maria Burnett
United States
in the mountains inland from Savona/in a mountain basin inland from Savona
Explanation:
I used ot be sponsored for long distance running by a furniture shop in Millesimo and I used to travel through Altare regularly. In fact, I sometimes changed bus in Altare ! I am also a geography graduate.
Selected response from:

Clive Prestt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6just inland from Savona
Jane Griffiths
5 +3in the mountains inland from Savona/in a mountain basin inland from Savona
Clive Prestt
4 +4behind Savona
Lindsay Watts
4 +2close to Savona
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close to Savona


Explanation:
I think it depends very much on your context, try checking out the Internet or see your text for how these places relate to each other. The hamlet may be above Savona, for example.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: not far from
2 mins

agree  Paola Paliotti
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
behind Savona


Explanation:
"alle spalle di Savona" can be translated as "behind Savona"

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia: That's it.
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura Carrizo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura

agree  Mike Macdonald: Just behind ( maybe a bit higher up )
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pnina
2 days 1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
just inland from Savona


Explanation:
Another way to do this.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76: it does literally mean behind Savona, but I think one would say it better like this
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Russell Jones
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Russell

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Don Green
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Georges Tocco
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georges

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the mountains inland from Savona/in a mountain basin inland from Savona


Explanation:
I used ot be sponsored for long distance running by a furniture shop in Millesimo and I used to travel through Altare regularly. In fact, I sometimes changed bus in Altare ! I am also a geography graduate.

Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: I definitely agree, I live about 30 kms from Altare - as will anyone who was stuck in the sonw there last Friday (there was a 14 hr jam due to the snow and people driving through the mountain pass without chains!)
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Crotty: How can you not give the points to these people who breathe the air!
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Matteo Latini (X)
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search