proposte tematiche, fortemente di nicchia

English translation: theme-based, niche-oriented products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proposte tematiche, fortemente di nicchia
English translation:theme-based, niche-oriented products
Entered by: Linda 969

15:50 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: proposte tematiche, fortemente di nicchia
Il turista è attirato da proposte tematiche e fortemente di nicchia

I have considered: contemporary and specialized niche markets,
'thematic' doesn't collocate well for me, any ideas?
LozLoz
theme-based, niche-oriented products
Explanation:
Hi Loz
*tematiche*>theme-based, and I'd ignore the adverb. How you translate *proposte* has a lot to do with context.
Hth!
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5theme-based, niche-oriented products
Linda 969
4 +3specialist offers targeted at niche markets
KayW
4themes proposed, very much for a niche audience
Cinzia Michelis
3theme events, very tailored
Umberto Menon


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theme events, very tailored


Explanation:
è un'idea...

Umberto Menon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
themes proposed, very much for a niche audience


Explanation:
niche it's a favourite term in marketing and reports

Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialist offers targeted at niche markets


Explanation:
See use at the site below, for example.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:baiiwdZWBx4J:cycling.vi...
KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
36 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
47 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
theme-based, niche-oriented products


Explanation:
Hi Loz
*tematiche*>theme-based, and I'd ignore the adverb. How you translate *proposte* has a lot to do with context.
Hth!

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
30 mins
  -> grazie, Umberto

agree  texjax DDS PhD
43 mins
  -> grazie, B !

agree  Stefano Asperti: Ciao Linda! :-)
58 mins
  -> grazie, Stefano ;)

agree  Rachel Fell: :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel ;)

agree  Amy Williams
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Amy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search