International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

disomogeneo, in stato di maturita' e di propensione al rinnovo

English translation: a tourist system which is lacking in cohesion,

14:20 Nov 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: disomogeneo, in stato di maturita' e di propensione al rinnovo
Un sistema turistico dismogeneo.......

I have considered 'varied'...but this has positive connotations, and 'inconsistent' but this brings in an unwanted 'time factor'.

HELP!
LozLoz
English translation:a tourist system which is lacking in cohesion,
Explanation:
outdated and in need of a facelift.

a suggestion
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, that's a great translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a tourist system which is lacking in cohesion,
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
3over-ripe and ready for innovation
David White


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-ripe and ready for innovation


Explanation:
un idea...


David White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tourist system which is lacking in cohesion,


Explanation:
outdated and in need of a facelift.

a suggestion

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, that's a great translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: great suggestion!
6 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Claire Restivo: Very nice!
10 mins
  -> thank you again




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search