Km zero

English translation: locally produced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Km zero
English translation:locally produced
Entered by: Marco Solinas

15:31 Jul 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Km zero
From the brochure of a hotel in Italy:

"D� volentieri suggerimenti su dove acquistare prodotti tipici senesi, prodotti di alto livello qualitativo e a *Km zero*
Marco Solinas
locally produced food/locally grown food/produce
Explanation:
27 feb 2008 ... Tutti uniti nel nome di quella "spesa a km zero" - ovvero, a partire da cibi prodotti il più vicino possibile al luogo di vendita - che sta ...
milano.repubblica.it/dettaglio/Il-futuro...km-zero/1427858 - Cached - Similar

qui li chiamiamo così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-07-17 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 111,000 for "locally produced food".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-07-17 15:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 429,000 for "locally grown food"
Results 1 - 10 of about 243,000 for "locally grown produce".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-07-17 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per agganciarmi alla referenza di Oliver, interessante.

We can definitely reduce our environmental impact the next time we go produce shopping by purchasing locally grown produce. ...

Quindi locally grown food sottende implicazioni sia per la salute che per l'ambiente.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you texjax and veryone else. A most useful feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10locally produced food/locally grown food/produce
texjax DDS PhD
5zero(-)mile / 0(-)mile
Barbara Carrara
4in the immediate vicinity
Michael Korovkin
3 +1local "km zero" products
Oliver Lawrence
4 -1a stone's throw away
Paul O'Brien
3 -1only a few steps from here
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local "km zero" products


Explanation:
'...high quality local "km zero" products'.
I believe 'km zero' is a trademark introduced by Coldiretti, and as such would need to be preserved, although of course it means local products which have not needed to be transported half way across the world, thus leaving a smaller carbon footprint. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.coldiretti.it/docindex/cncd/informazioni/109_07.h...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Yes, it is the name of a specific company's product range, but it's also a phrase in its own right.
27 mins

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Yes, and when a car is meant to have km 0 it needs a different logo in its ad, because the other one is , as you said, a trademark. Seen at a car seller's. And if one adds "local", as you suggest, the idea is simply perfect.
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a stone's throw away


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="a stone's throw away"&ie=utf...

presuming that oliver hasn't hit the nail on the head.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No, this refers not to where you buy the produce, but where it's made.
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
only a few steps from here


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-17 15:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure.... near at hand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-07-17 15:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... suggerimenti su DOVE acquistare prodotti tipici senesi ... già è specificato che si tratta di prodotti senesi... si possono comprare senza fare molta strada, perché si trovano direttamente lì

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: See my comment to Pauley.
32 mins
  -> mi dispiace, ma sei completamente fuori strada!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
locally produced food/locally grown food/produce


Explanation:
27 feb 2008 ... Tutti uniti nel nome di quella "spesa a km zero" - ovvero, a partire da cibi prodotti il più vicino possibile al luogo di vendita - che sta ...
milano.repubblica.it/dettaglio/Il-futuro...km-zero/1427858 - Cached - Similar

qui li chiamiamo così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-07-17 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 111,000 for "locally produced food".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-07-17 15:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 429,000 for "locally grown food"
Results 1 - 10 of about 243,000 for "locally grown produce".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-07-17 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per agganciarmi alla referenza di Oliver, interessante.

We can definitely reduce our environmental impact the next time we go produce shopping by purchasing locally grown produce. ...

Quindi locally grown food sottende implicazioni sia per la salute che per l'ambiente.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you texjax and veryone else. A most useful feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is definitely the right answer - just try Googling "prodotti a km zero"
12 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Amphyon: yes!
20 mins
  -> Grazie! Sono un'esperta...ho un vasetto di prezzemolo e uno di basilico che ho piantato io. Mezzi secchi entrambi, ma almeno ci provo.. :)))

agree  Fiorsam: Giustissimo! Ciao carissima!
21 mins
  -> Ciao bella ;)

agree  Paul O'Brien: ok, i'm convinced./hi superdoll. everything cool here (except the weather).
35 mins
  -> WOW, what an honour! Ciao Paul, come stai?

agree  De Novi: Yep!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Zanne!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thanks SL, have a great day!

agree  Katharine Prucha
3 hrs
  -> Grazie kpi, buona serata

agree  Rossella Mainardis
14 hrs
  -> grazie tante Rossella

agree  Umberto Cassano
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 day 41 mins
  -> Ciao bella traduttrice :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the immediate vicinity


Explanation:
produced, that is

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zero(-)mile / 0(-)mile


Explanation:
Because the expression was originally coined in English, km must be translated into miles here.
Professor Tim Lang (City University, London) was the first to describe the long-distance movement of produce to reach supermarket shelves, and the damage this is having on food and the environment as a whole, as 'food miles'.
The expression 'zero-mile diet/produce/food' (with or without hyphen/quotation marks) is now widely used to refer to the healthier habit of eating locally grown, seasonal food.
Lots and lots of hits.


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search