scala/interno

English translation: staircase/flat no.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scala/interno
English translation:staircase/flat no.
Entered by: transwebtrans

11:51 Jun 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: scala/interno
Dear folks
These two words feature in the script of a hotel website form requesting one's contact details:
$lab_via = char_cv("Street");
$lab_ncivico = char_cv("Street number");
$lab_scala_interno = char_cv("...");
$lab_citta = char_cv("Town");
$lab_provincia = char_cv("State/Province/Region");
$lab_cap = char_cv("Postcode");
$lab_nazione = char_cv("Country");

I'm not sure what it could stand for... district, perhaps?
Any suggestions most welcome!
transwebtrans
staircase/flat no.
Explanation:
i think it's that
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks again to Oliver and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6staircase/flat no.
Oliver Lawrence
4Staircase/flat no.
Lisa McCreadie (X)
3staircase/apartment number
Chiara D'Andrea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
staircase/flat no.


Explanation:
i think it's that

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks again to Oliver and everyone else!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah that sounds likely thanks Oliver!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara D'Andrea: you are too quick for me!!! :-)
1 min
  -> just lucky this time :)

agree  philgoddard
24 mins

agree  Chiara Righele: yep
2 hrs

agree  Simona Vairo
2 hrs

agree  Marianna Tucci
4 hrs

agree  Jenny G
3 days 57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staircase/apartment number


Explanation:
in an apartment block with more than one staircase, I think this is what it means.

Chiara D'Andrea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Chiara!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staircase/flat no.


Explanation:
I agree with Oliver Lawrence. You often find it written as Scala 1, Interno B, for example. In Scottish English, anyway, it wouldn't be uncommon to talk about a "stair".

Lisa McCreadie (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search