la possibilità di una vacanza d'altri tempi

English translation: this year, travel back in time for your holiday

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la possibilità di una vacanza d'altri tempi
English translation:this year, travel back in time for your holiday

17:04 Jun 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-13 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: la possibilità di una vacanza d'altri tempi
Entire phrase: il nostro agriturismo rappresenta la possibilità di una vacanza d'altri tempi per ritrovare i luoghi della memoria e immagini, profumi ed emozioni dimenticate.
Federico Berti
Italy
this year, travel back in time for your holiday
Explanation:
and visit our agriturismo, for the sights and sounds of yesteryear.
etc etc
that sort of thing

of course you'd need to rearrange the sentence slightly, but IMHO the above trips off the tongue nicely and might raise a smile
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5this year, travel back in time for your holiday
Oliver Lawrence
4 +4...turns back the clock to a time long past
S E (X)
4the opportunity to a vacation of times gone by
filippoc
3 +1take a holiday ... the way they used to be.
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1the chance to enjoy a good old-fashioned holiday
Susanna Garcia
4the chance to enjoy a holiday from yesteryear
Clive Prestt
3a holiday as in the good-old-days
axies


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la possibilità di una vacanza D'ALTRI TEMPI
the chance to enjoy a good old-fashioned holiday


Explanation:
tourist speak

Susanna Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): I read 'old-fashioned' as being both or either - holidaying as it used to be & a holiday into the past (although I'd drop the emphatic 'good' - a trip to the Plague would be depressing)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la possibilità di una vacanza D'ALTRI TEMPI
...turns back the clock to a time long past


Explanation:
a literal translation sounds awkward. This is a lot longer, but sounds more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-06-09 17:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emphasis is on a lost past, thus the bit about rediscovery, places of memory, forgotten scents and emotions, etc....

Example sentence(s):
  • Our agriturismo offers the possibility of a vacation that turns back the clock to a time long past...
S E (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  Alessandra Vanni
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alessandra

agree  lirka
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lirka

agree  manducci: Although I think Oliver's suggestion has the edge here :-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manducci. Maybe I should start regreting that I also supported Oliver's answer...! Kidding. ;-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la possibilità di una vacanza D\'ALTRI TEMPI
the chance to enjoy a holiday from yesteryear


Explanation:
The term 'yesteryear' is quite frequently used in the media in Great Britain.

Example sentence(s):
  • The summer holidays of yesteryear are also child-friendly

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CBwQFj...
Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la possibilità di una vacanza D'ALTRI TEMPI
this year, travel back in time for your holiday


Explanation:
and visit our agriturismo, for the sights and sounds of yesteryear.
etc etc
that sort of thing

of course you'd need to rearrange the sentence slightly, but IMHO the above trips off the tongue nicely and might raise a smile

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S E (X): That sounds great!
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  nrdawe2 (X): I love it
15 hrs

agree  lirka
16 hrs

agree  manducci
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la possibilità di una vacanza D'ALTRI TEMPI
take a holiday ... the way they used to be.


Explanation:
or,
At our agriturismo, you can take a holiday ... that reminds you of what holidays were once like/what holidays used to be.

Just another idea.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Faedo
1 hr
  -> grazie.

neutral  lirka: sort of like the slogan for Croatia--Mediterranean as it once was? Just for relaxation: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmNZE4MzM3g I am not sure that that's exactly what's meant here, though...
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la possibilità di una vacanza D'ALTRI TEMPI
the opportunity to a vacation of times gone by


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-09 20:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the opportunity to spend your vacation in times gone by/past

filippoc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: doesn't sound like real English, I'm afraid
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a holiday as in the good-old-days


Explanation:

Come l’avemmo fatto altri tempi; nei tempi passati; belli e senza i problemi di natura d'oggi! Senza L’inquinamento atmosferico, acustico e tante altre problemi che non ce in questo caso.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search