calca centrale

English translation: (far from the) madding crowd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(fuori dalla) calca centrale
English translation:(far from the) madding crowd
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:30 Sep 14, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-17 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: calca centrale
From a website for a restaurant. it reads " Fuori dall calca centrale della spiaggia ma affacciati sul mare"
What does "calca" mean? I haven't been able to find the correct word in this context.
Thanks
G22
madding crowd
Explanation:
far from the madding crowd, yet...

“Gem on the beach, far from the madding crowd”
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g152515-d581288-r...

NB - it's in my Oxford Paravia dico.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3madding crowd
Rachel Fell
4 +3far from the crowed beaches
Fiorsam
4central throng
Laura Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central throng


Explanation:
calca means crowd/throng/hoard/crush

Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calca
far from the crowed beaches


Explanation:
non letterale ma più scorrevole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-14 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!!!! far from the crowded beaches - with the "d" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-09-14 17:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "beach" al singolare...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
14 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Simo Blom
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo!

agree  EleoE
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
madding crowd


Explanation:
far from the madding crowd, yet...

“Gem on the beach, far from the madding crowd”
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g152515-d581288-r...

NB - it's in my Oxford Paravia dico.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: perfect!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ivana! :-)

agree  Simo Blom
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Simo :-)

agree  EleoE
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you EleoE :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search