terrazza panoramica

English translation: balcony with panoramic views

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terrazza panoramica
English translation:balcony with panoramic views
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

16:19 Feb 12, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: terrazza panoramica
L'albergo immerso nella splendida natura delle Asturie dispone di una meravigliosa terrazza panoramica.

a panorama terrace???
Giulia Grasso
balcony with panoramic views
Explanation:
I'd be inclined to go for this. The word terrace is mainly used in Italian sites and the same goes for panoramic terrace. For this e.g:
Main Beach Apartments - Carrington Court, Gold Coast
www.carringtoncourt.com.au/apartments - Traduci questa pagina
Each apartment has sliding doors opening out onto a spacious wrap around balcony with panoramic views of the scenic Pacific coastline, perfect for alfresco ...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2panoramic terrace
Sara Maghini
4 +2balcony with panoramic views
Isabelle Johnson
4 +1roof terrace
Mario Ricci
4wonderful roof terrace
corallia
4terrace with wonderful views
KayW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balcony with panoramic views


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to go for this. The word terrace is mainly used in Italian sites and the same goes for panoramic terrace. For this e.g:
Main Beach Apartments - Carrington Court, Gold Coast
www.carringtoncourt.com.au/apartments - Traduci questa pagina
Each apartment has sliding doors opening out onto a spacious wrap around balcony with panoramic views of the scenic Pacific coastline, perfect for alfresco ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panoramic terrace


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-12 16:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to put 4 as confidence level! Anyway, it IS a very common expression and not just on Italian websites.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Russell Jones: Sounds translatorese to me - and ungrammatical
1 day 20 hrs
  -> 'ungrammatical'?! How?! Can you somehow support your statement, please?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof terrace


Explanation:
Very often the "terrazza panoramica" of a hotel is a roof terrace.
If asker has the right kind of info and is able to confirm, this is probably it.
**Roof Terrace**

Mario Ricci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: mi suona bene, di solito vuol dire collocata all'attico, quanto al panorama....dipende dal luogo
14 mins
  -> grazie

neutral  Sara Maghini: Non sempre si tratta di roof terraces, non essendone certi si rischia di dare info fuorvianti, meglio evitare overtanslations...//sì sì ho letto, dicevo solo che se l'asker NON ha le info è meglio evitare...nel dubbio!
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara. Ma non hai letto: If asker has the right kind of info and is able to confirm ....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrace with wonderful views


Explanation:
Possibly, but not always, a "roof terrace". Probably not a "balcony", which would be smaller.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Maghini: Agree with both your points here, a balcony is smaller, and it might not be a roof terrace...it's safer to avoid giving potential misleading info and overtranslations.
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wonderful roof terrace


Explanation:
...cosi

corallia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Maghini: vedi spiegazione che ho dato a KayW e Mario...
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search