tecnico superiore universitario in amministrazione alberghiera

English translation: tecnico superiore universitario in amministrazione alberghiera (Bachelor's Degree in Hotel Management)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnico superiore universitario in amministrazione alberghiera
English translation:tecnico superiore universitario in amministrazione alberghiera (Bachelor's Degree in Hotel Management)
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

13:09 Jan 13, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Education qualification Title
Italian term or phrase: tecnico superiore universitario in amministrazione alberghiera
It'a first level university qualification - need the most standard wording possible (note that the Italian has already been translated from Spanish 'Tecnico Superior en Administracion Hotelera')

many thanks!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Hotel Management or Hospitality Management Degree/Diploma
Explanation:
Paul has omitted to translate

tecnico superiore universitario

more context is needed in order to know whether this a Bachelor Degree or a Diploma. How long is the course? If it is at least 3/4 years then it is probably a Degree; if less time then will be a Diploma.

Also is it UK or US English? In the US they often use "Hospitality Management" though "Hotel Management courses also exist

http://www.ferris.edu/bachelor-degree-hotel-management.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or here it is a

BBS (Bachelor of Business Studies) in International Hotel Management
http://www.shannoncollege.com/international-students/courses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 15:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hospitality.fiu.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 15:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even a Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Management in Florida

http://hospitality.fiu.edu/programs.asp?programs=bachelor_sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 16:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way , I made no change to the language pair though there's a note below claiming I did

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-13 16:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thanks Cinza, I agree it's a Bachelor Degree then

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-13 17:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and probably the most standard for international use would be

Bachelor Degree (or Bachelor's Degree) in Hotel Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-01-13 21:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd keep the original Spanish title and put the English in brackets. (Bachelor's Degree in Hotel Management)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-01-18 13:09:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped Cinzia
(sorry for misspelling your name above:-))
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for all the references provided, which will come handy to other propl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hotel Management
Paul O'Brien
4 +1Hotel Management or Hospitality Management Degree/Diploma
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hotel Management


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Buckley
11 mins

agree  Raffaella Berry
1 hr

agree  Tiziana Amara
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you can ignore "tecnico superiore", and you haven't explained why.
2 hrs

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotel Management or Hospitality Management Degree/Diploma


Explanation:
Paul has omitted to translate

tecnico superiore universitario

more context is needed in order to know whether this a Bachelor Degree or a Diploma. How long is the course? If it is at least 3/4 years then it is probably a Degree; if less time then will be a Diploma.

Also is it UK or US English? In the US they often use "Hospitality Management" though "Hotel Management courses also exist

http://www.ferris.edu/bachelor-degree-hotel-management.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 15:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or here it is a

BBS (Bachelor of Business Studies) in International Hotel Management
http://www.shannoncollege.com/international-students/courses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 15:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hospitality.fiu.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 15:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even a Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Management in Florida

http://hospitality.fiu.edu/programs.asp?programs=bachelor_sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-01-13 16:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way , I made no change to the language pair though there's a note below claiming I did

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-13 16:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thanks Cinza, I agree it's a Bachelor Degree then

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-13 17:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and probably the most standard for international use would be

Bachelor Degree (or Bachelor's Degree) in Hotel Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-01-13 21:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd keep the original Spanish title and put the English in brackets. (Bachelor's Degree in Hotel Management)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-01-18 13:09:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped Cinzia
(sorry for misspelling your name above:-))

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for all the references provided, which will come handy to other propl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana De Angelis
1 min
  -> grazie Juliana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search