Le.

English translation: Le

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le.
English translation:Le
Entered by: Angela Guisci

08:27 Jun 7, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Le.
a. Hong Kong è situata in una posizione strategicamente perfetta vicino alla regione del Delta Pearl River ( Delta del Fiume delle Perle), Le. Shenzhen e Dongguan

Non so proprio cosa sia...
Angela Guisci
Italy
Le
Explanation:
credo sia un typo. Non ci va il punto magari
Selected response from:

Diego Sibilia
Italy
Grading comment
era id est ( i.d. )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4i.e. id est =That is (to say)
Yvonne Gallagher
5 -1Le
Diego Sibilia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le.
Le


Explanation:
credo sia un typo. Non ci va il punto magari


Diego Sibilia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
era id est ( i.d. )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't understand.
7 hrs

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: '5' confidence seems misplaced...
22 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: this "LE" makes no sense here and it's NOT English. Yes, it's a typo
22 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i.e. id est =That is (to say)


Explanation:
pretty sure (as in disc) this is a typo.

and it is often just kept as "i.e." in English in both spoken and written form.

Also, in this particular instance another Latin form could be used

viz. (videlicet=namely/that is) Shenzhen and Dongguan

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search