turismo itinerante

English translation: touring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:turismo itinerante
English translation:touring
Entered by: Anthony Green

09:56 Nov 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / RV
Italian term or phrase: turismo itinerante
Of course I could use the literal translation, itinerant tourism, but Google hits on the string are mainly from Italy. What do we call it?
I'm not happy with using the word "travelling" "traveller" etc. as this is too connected with Roma culture, whereas here we are talking about camper vans and other recreational vehicles

"raccolta di dati, informazioni e rilevazioni statistiche necessari alla conoscenza del fenomeno del turismo itinerante"

"guidata da uno staff di appassionati e qualificati professionisti, in prima persona amanti del camper e promotori di uno stile di vita itinerante alla continua scoperta di storie, culture e paesaggi da preservare."
Anthony Green
Italy
touring
Explanation:
A mio parere "turismo itinerante" è la traduzione di "touring" con le sue sfaccettature
Selected response from:

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
the simplest solutions are the best and what better person to back us up than Jo Macdonald
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4touring
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 +1motoring/driving holidays/tours
Roberto Impelluso
4[outdoor] recreational travel / tourism
Francesca Bruno
4itinerant tourism
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4nomadic tourism
Miriam Hurley
3tourism on the go
Miriam Hurley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourism on the go


Explanation:
Works better for the sentence with "vita itinerante." But just to get ideas rolling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-11-28 10:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "nomadic tourism"?

Miriam Hurley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nomadic tourism


Explanation:
This really seems to check out on Google and is flexible.

Miriam Hurley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: But Miriam got there first!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itinerant tourism


Explanation:
itinerant tourism = S u s t a i n a b l e = T o u r i s m

Improving Sustainable Tourism in XXIst Century:
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=8415759894
# - ‎2016 - 120 Seiten - Business & Economics
Itinerant tourism and non-motorized travel are consolidating their market since ... tourism are the different facades of the same phenomenon which are based on ...

Sustainable Tourism V
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1845645944
# - ‎2012 - 404 Seiten - Business & Economics
Knowledge (itinerant) tourism. It is practiced at the level of specialised organisations or individually. It is ideal for small groups, specialising in ecological tourism.

Tourism Studies: The Emergence of a New Systemic Approach. ...
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1446617564
# - ‎2011 - 330 Seiten - Business & Economics
In many countries, tourist movements are concentrated along several axes: some , like “do-it-yourself” tourism, are freely chosen (itinerant tourism): others follow ...

New Tourism in the 21st Century: Culture, the City, Nature and ...
https://books.google.at/books?isbn=144386188X
# - ‎2014 - 245 Seiten - Social Science
The Xacobeo 93 campaign was a milestone in classifying the Way of St. James and Santiago de Compostela as models for contemporary itinerant tourism ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-11-28 10:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An important part is also played by the itinerant tourism in the village world which, like ... Informative materials will be carried out in English, French,. German ...
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/7028254.pdf

Glasgow, United Kingdom - Looking for new challenges in Tourism sector
Promoted the use of English through regular meeting with young people ... did a literature research and did qualitative interviews on **itinerant tourism** in order to ...
https://uk.linkedin.com/in/sandra-lavergne-759774108/en

But in itinerant tourism, the natives are the focus of things to see: they live only to attract ...
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/01607383889...

A further aspect that I must underline, which is something totally new, is the reference to **itinerant tourism**, represented particularly by camper vans and caravans.
http://www.wordscope.com/f2712/none/legal/translation/englis...$365.htm

... of the cities the biking tours represent a good share of all their **itinerant tourism**. ... well-planned biking tours are available all over Europe like biking England, ...
https://www.virgin-vacations.com/europe-tours/travel-in-euro...

Registered in England and Wales ... have become central with the on-going use of **itinerant tourism** strategies.
http://www.academia.edu/452598/Developing_Local_Citizenship_...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-11-28 10:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developing Local Citizenship through Sporting Events: Balancing Community Involvement and Tourism Development
http://www.academia.edu/452598/Developing_Local_Citizenship_...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: one of the authors mentioned here is called Piero Innocenti, who apparently writes excellent English but with a rather Italian inflection that I would like to avoid. By the way, three of the four links you posted will not open here in Italy. Is that because the URL is google.at I wonder

Asker: Thanks Cristina, you're taking a good big data approach although what I'm looking for is more of a qualitative nature. Miriam has a good point, as for example the author of the first is Irina Olimpia SUSANU, Lecturer Ph.D. in Economics at the Faculty of Economic (sic) “Dunarea de Jos” University of Galati, Sandra Lavergne appears to be French, the wordscope link calls itself a translation etc., and even the Virgin tours one contains "represent a good share of all" which no self-respecting English writer would be allowed to get away with


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam Hurley: They all seem like translations
6 mins
  -> please see: .uk .edu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
touring


Explanation:
A mio parere "turismo itinerante" è la traduzione di "touring" con le sue sfaccettature

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the simplest solutions are the best and what better person to back us up than Jo Macdonald
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds good and that took me here: http://discovertouringlive.co.uk/about-us/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, and if you're doing it full-time it's called full-timing. Written from my campervan at the beach surrounded by tourers and fulltimers ;).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jo! If you're doing it full-time it's called you're lucky ;-)

agree  Isabelle Johnson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabelle!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele!

agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motoring/driving holidays/tours


Explanation:
There seem to be quite a few hits for any combination of these words:
https://www.google.co.uk/#q="motoring holidays"
https://www.google.co.uk/#q="driving tours"

Also, and you may already have thought about this, I would personally avoid the word 'phenomenon' to translate 'fenomeno' as it seems to be used more widely in Italian than it does in English. Perhaps 'development' or 'trend' might fit the context here. Just a suggestion.

Roberto Impelluso
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Vaicekonyte
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[outdoor] recreational travel / tourism


Explanation:
Exactly as it is suggested in the context.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recreational_travel

Italian: A "recreational vehicle" is called camper or caravan. Both refers a vehicle fully equipped for camping.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recreational_vehicle


Camping is an elective **outdoor recreational activity**. Generally held, participants leave developed areas to spend time outdoors in more natural ones in pursuit of activities providing them enjoyment. To be regarded as "camping" a minimum of one night is spent outdoors, distinguishing it from day-tripping, picnicking, and other similarly short-term recreational activities. Camping can be enjoyed through all four seasons.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-11-28 15:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il suggerimento di Helen 'ON THE ROAD' comunque calza anche molto bene

In alcune parte del mondo usano 'Tourism roadshow'

In italia abbiamo una fiera tutta dedicata a questi tipo di turismo.
http://tourit.it/

in tedesco (a DORTMUND) c'è la fiera
UNTERWEGS - Freizeit & Reisen (30.09.2016 — 03.10.2016)
Leisure & Travel Exhibition incorporated in the DORTMUNDER HERBST Messe


    Reference: http://dailytwocents.com/what-is-recreational-tourism/
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search