Disimpegno

English translation: Vestibule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Disimpegno
English translation:Vestibule
Entered by: YODA Studio

10:37 Apr 20, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Disimpegno
Buongiorno.

Sto riscontrando qualche difficoltà nel tradurre in inglese il termine "disimpegno" inteso come "locale che dà libertà di passaggio ad altri locali".
Il vocabolo inglese "disengagement" non mi sembra asolutamente il più adatto ma purtroppo non ho trovato nulla di più adeguato.

Mi potete essere di aiuto?
Grazie.
YODA Studio
Vestibule
Explanation:
very commonly used for any small space between one room and another
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the word I was looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vestibule
Tom in London
4corridor
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before
philgoddard

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corridor


Explanation:
Or passageway

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vestibule


Explanation:
very commonly used for any small space between one room and another

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the word I was looking for.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your suggestion.





Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: We've had this before

Reference information:
Though I don't agree with the chosen translation.
It may also depend on the context. For example, it can mean a mud room where you take off your boots.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/586102-di...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. In this case, I'm talking about an apartment in a historical building in the old town. I think "vestibule" may be the most suitable word.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search