Realizzare/creare un evento

English translation: To stage an event (in the 1st case- see below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Realizzare/creare un evento
English translation:To stage an event (in the 1st case- see below)
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:28 Jul 17, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Realizzare/creare un evento
FRASE 1

La nostra esperienza e la nostra competenza si mettono a disposizione del cliente: a partire dal briefing iniziale fino alla REALIZZAZIONE dell’evento.

FRASE 2

"company name" è un ’azienda dinamica, sempre in movimento, attenta alle esigenze del mercato, all’evolversi delle tendenze ed ai bisogni del cliente, proponendo sempre nuove formule per CREARE un evento unico.

FRASE 3
REALIZZAZIONE di un piatto od un cocktail
Marika Quarti
Italy
To stage an event (in the 1st case- see below)
Explanation:
Sono tre contesti diversi e necessitano di 3 termini diversi:

nel primo direi che stiamo parlando della messa in opera dell'evento, quindi della fase finale e non la sua organizzazione, quindi renderei come sotto

1) from the initial briefing to the staging of the event

http://ipiconference.parking.org/2018/prizes.cfm

Nella seconda frase c'è il senso di creare, ideare un evento unico

2) ...to create/creating events that are unique

Nella terza, può esserci sia il senso di ideare che di fare, cucinare, preparare, quindi dipende dal contesto e dal servizio che l'azienda propone.

3) ...to invent a recipe, a cocktail AND/OR to make a dish, a cocktail
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To stage an event (in the 1st case- see below)
Lisa Jane
4 +1Implement/create
Tom in London
5plan an event
Maria Burnett
4organize/plan an event
Patrick Hopkins
4come up with an event
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Implement/create


Explanation:
Realizzare = to implement/put into effect
Creare = to create

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

neutral  TranslationCe: I've never heard of "putting an event into effect" and I don't think we'd say "implementing an event" either.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organize/plan an event


Explanation:
Events are planned or organized. For example, you can hire a wedding planner. Or a company can organize an event, and it can be referred to as the event organizer.

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan an event


Explanation:
The emphasis is on creare= to plan in this case

Maria Burnett
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come up with an event


Explanation:
Another possibility, which involves thinking.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To stage an event (in the 1st case- see below)


Explanation:
Sono tre contesti diversi e necessitano di 3 termini diversi:

nel primo direi che stiamo parlando della messa in opera dell'evento, quindi della fase finale e non la sua organizzazione, quindi renderei come sotto

1) from the initial briefing to the staging of the event

http://ipiconference.parking.org/2018/prizes.cfm

Nella seconda frase c'è il senso di creare, ideare un evento unico

2) ...to create/creating events that are unique

Nella terza, può esserci sia il senso di ideare che di fare, cucinare, preparare, quindi dipende dal contesto e dal servizio che l'azienda propone.

3) ...to invent a recipe, a cocktail AND/OR to make a dish, a cocktail

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Kate Chaffer: Yes - realizzare always depends on context!
6 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search