Esperienza

English translation: Experience

11:28 Jul 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Esperienza
[ESPERIENZA]
Buongiorno, sto effettuando una traduzione EN-IT, ma di fronte a questo termine ho la possibilità di scegliere tre diversi termini inglesi, che hanno un significato diverso: experience, Knowledge, expertise.

1) La nostra ESPERIENZA e la nostra competenza si mettono a disposizione del cliente: a partire dal briefing iniziale fino alla realizzazione dell’evento: ci occupiamo dei servizi in maniera dettagliata.

2) La soddisfazione del cliente insieme all’unicità dell’ESPERIENZA che proponiamo, sono per noi fonte di primaria importanza.

3) Buone pratiche per migliorare e progetti che mettono in primo piano l’individuo, le proprie competenze ed ESPERIENZE, dove ognuno può diventare sia insegnante che allievo ed esaltare le singole abilità per il risultato collettivo; ma lavorando tutti per lo stesso obiettivo.

4) Il nostro punto di forza, grazie alla nostra ESPERIENZA, è quella di miscelare sapientemente: Abilità, Crescita, ...

Avrei proprio bisogno di una mano per questo termine, che mi sta facendo disperare :'(
Marika Quarti
Italy
English translation:Experience
Explanation:
1, 3, 4, forse per il 2 utilizzerei altro termine

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/experien...
knowledge or skill that you get from doing, seeing, or feeling things, or the process of getting this:

His knowledge and experience will be a great asset to the board in our future growth.
have experience of sth Do you have any experience of working with heavy machinery?
gain/get experience As we gained experience of interpreting the data we were able to work faster.
experience as sth They employed someone with many years' experience as a mine regulator.
experience in sth Their experience in marketing and promotion has brought excellent results.
work/professional experience My work experience includes one year as an accounts clerk, and two years as a shop assistant.
past/previous/prior experience No previous experience is necessary as full training will be offered.
extensive/considerable experience Carol has extensive experience in consumer advice and trading standards.
practical/relevant experience
personal/first-hand/direct experience
I have three years of experience.
by/from experience I know from experience that the manager's job does not end at closing time.
in sb's experience In our experience, the most successful projects come from strong, diverse teams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-29 11:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. it is more like 'opportunity',
as the meaning is the following:

2. "ciascun avvenimento casuale o che ci si è procacciati volontariamente o in modo imprevisto in grado di coinvolgere, esteriormente e interiormente, in positivo o in negativo e secondo gradazioni molto varie e cangianti di interesse e partecipazione, una o più persone"

https://sapere.virgilio.it/parole/vocabolario/esperienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-29 11:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'expertise' lo utilizzerei per 'competenza' che segue subito dopo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-07-29 12:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience means you've done something a lot. (They did it)

Expertise means you've done it a lot and you do it well. (They did it)

Competence results from training
Expertise comes with exprience
Selected response from:

fbbest
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Experience
fbbest
4 +1expertise
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5expertise
Cristina Gibelli
4Experience and expertise
Marina Della torre
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expertise


Explanation:
Business skills and expertise.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Lara.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Experience


Explanation:
1, 3, 4, forse per il 2 utilizzerei altro termine

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/experien...
knowledge or skill that you get from doing, seeing, or feeling things, or the process of getting this:

His knowledge and experience will be a great asset to the board in our future growth.
have experience of sth Do you have any experience of working with heavy machinery?
gain/get experience As we gained experience of interpreting the data we were able to work faster.
experience as sth They employed someone with many years' experience as a mine regulator.
experience in sth Their experience in marketing and promotion has brought excellent results.
work/professional experience My work experience includes one year as an accounts clerk, and two years as a shop assistant.
past/previous/prior experience No previous experience is necessary as full training will be offered.
extensive/considerable experience Carol has extensive experience in consumer advice and trading standards.
practical/relevant experience
personal/first-hand/direct experience
I have three years of experience.
by/from experience I know from experience that the manager's job does not end at closing time.
in sb's experience In our experience, the most successful projects come from strong, diverse teams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-29 11:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. it is more like 'opportunity',
as the meaning is the following:

2. "ciascun avvenimento casuale o che ci si è procacciati volontariamente o in modo imprevisto in grado di coinvolgere, esteriormente e interiormente, in positivo o in negativo e secondo gradazioni molto varie e cangianti di interesse e partecipazione, una o più persone"

https://sapere.virgilio.it/parole/vocabolario/esperienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-29 11:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'expertise' lo utilizzerei per 'competenza' che segue subito dopo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-07-29 12:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience means you've done something a lot. (They did it)

Expertise means you've done it a lot and you do it well. (They did it)

Competence results from training
Expertise comes with exprience


fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Expertise/know-how is fine too.
1 hr

agree  Josephine Cassar: Exactly-experience as 'expertise' or skills or know-how are for 'competenza' which then follow
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Experience and expertise


Explanation:
Our experience and expertise


    Reference: http://www.ppxray.com/experience-and-expertise/
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/exper...
Marina Della torre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expertise


Explanation:
di preferenza metterei expertise sinonimo di competenza che mi pare appropriato nel contesto

Cristina Gibelli
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Il punto 2 mi sembra diverso e utilizzerei experience, negli altri casi penso che il cliente gradirebbe expertise
http://stoconsulting.co.uk/knowledge-vs-expertise/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-29 11:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://anyaworksmart.com/2012/11/12/skills-competence-exper...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-07-29 11:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse Skill nel terzo caso? Mi sembra si riferisca ai clienti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-07-29 12:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La 2 si può leggere anche in senso più generale, non come esperienza maturata nel campo ma come servizio al cliente, per questo proponevo experience. Nella 3 concordo con skills, per le altre magari riceverai altri commenti, sinceramente gradirei un madrelingua inglese perché spesso in italiano mettiamo un po’ troppe parole... e pure un po’ a casaccio, se posso permettermi

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Nella 3^ ho mantenuto solo skills, nelle altre 3 ero più propensa ad usare experience. Ma non lo so, leggo pareri discordanti


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  fbbest: io sceglierei 'expertise' per 'competenza'
12 mins
  -> Mi chiedevo se expertise da solo bastasse, mi sembra ridondante in italiano, forse un madrelingua inglese potrebbe aiutare?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search