International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Ciao cari bambini!

English translation: Hello kids! / Hi kids!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ciao cari bambini!
English translation:Hello kids! / Hi kids!
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

11:52 Oct 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel website
Italian term or phrase: Ciao cari bambini!
The meaning of this phrase is clear - the "problem" is it is on a website for a hotel, one of those parts of a text written ostensibly for children but which I would say is actually to provide information for their parents. It continues:
"Vi diamo il benvenuto e speriamo di farvi trascorrere tanti bei momenti di gioia e divertimento col nostro programma di animazione. Iscrizione per tutti i tornei presso la nostra animatrica Manuela."
Putting "dear children" seems very old-fashioned, but maybe kids and parents would read this kind of thing together, and perhaps parents like that kind of approach? Just curious as to how others might render this?
Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Hello kids! / Hi kids!
Explanation:
This would be a common way to greet children in the US (and of course you can always use "welcome kids", but I see you need "welcome" for the next sentence...).

Good luck, Astrakhan.

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to Elena, and to everyone else for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Hello kids! / Hi kids!
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4Dear children, ...
Francesco Calabretta (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Hello kids! / Hi kids!


Explanation:
This would be a common way to greet children in the US (and of course you can always use "welcome kids", but I see you need "welcome" for the next sentence...).

Good luck, Astrakhan.

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks to Elena, and to everyone else for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
0 min
  -> Grazie, Marco

agree  Marian Greenfield: Yes.... Going slightly crazy with all the last minute details...
2 mins
  -> Hi, Marian, thanks! ...On the countdown for Toronto?

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins
  -> Grazie, Diana

agree  Sofia Sodini
16 mins
  -> Grazie, Sofix

agree  JudyK
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Judy

agree  zulaika
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zulaika

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Enza :-)

agree  kpi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, kpi

agree  Patrizia Simoncioni
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Patrizia

agree  Francesco Calabretta (X)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Frnacesco

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja29

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Balázs Gorka
1 day 49 mins
  -> Thanks, gorka_9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear children, ...


Explanation:
Secondo me anche "Dear children"

Francesco Calabretta (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search