costituenda

English translation: under construction - being built

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costituenda
English translation:under construction - being built
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:22 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: costituenda
"... posta in adiacenza alla ***costituenda*** superstrada a quattro corsie."

Would it be something like "under construction" in this case??

Thank you!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
under construction - being built
Explanation:
costituenda - gerundio presente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-01 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being built NOW
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2under construction - being built
Cristina Giannetti
5that is to be laid out
cristianac42


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is to be laid out


Explanation:
che deve essere costituita

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under construction - being built


Explanation:
costituenda - gerundio presente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-01 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being built NOW

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eliyahug
1 hr

agree  Jean Martin
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search