fruibile

English translation: open to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fruibile
English translation:open to
Entered by: John Walsh

10:33 Apr 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: fruibile
ripensare al territorio come risorsa da valorizzare e rendere fruibile per uno sviluppo sostenibile
Annac
open to
Explanation:
open to sustainable development
Selected response from:

John Walsh
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open to
John Walsh
5 +1...to improve and make available for a sustainable development
Rita Bandinelli
4productive
Fuseila
3 +1available to
Sigrid Pichler
4profitable
esoft
2ressource ... à mettre au service du développement durable
hirselina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ressource ... à mettre au service du développement durable


Explanation:
Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 15:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"(more) geared towards sustainable development\" is a possibility. \"Open\" as suggested bu John is definitely an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 15:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read BY not \"bu\"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: The question is Italian-English, not French! RE your comment, there's no need to be nasty. Since it said Ital>Eng and you answered in French you evidently did NOT read the question.
3 mins
  -> I can read, thank you.

neutral  esoft: tres beux en Francais, ou est l'anglais?
3 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed. However Vova seems to think otherwise. Oh, well.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available to


Explanation:
di cui si può fruire, disponibile all’uso:


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to improve and make available for a sustainable development


Explanation:
o anche:

...and be used for a....

Rita Bandinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: (mi è andato l'occhio sull'orario accanto ai miei agree: come mai risulta così diversa se li ho dati contemporaneamente? un bug o mi sfugge qualcosa?)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profitable


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-12 14:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fruibile here means return on investment, hence profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-12 14:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after more thinking, I think that here \"fruibile\" could also mean \"usable\" in the sense of leverage.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Not profitable surely!
1 hr
  -> I hope they will profit from it ;-) - however, I do not know the complete context behind this....the author may want to steer away from words like "profitable" and "productive"...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open to


Explanation:
open to sustainable development

John Walsh
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
13 mins
  -> thx

agree  verbis
21 days
  -> thx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search