..prendisole..

English translation: sun deck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:..prendisole..
English translation:sun deck
Entered by: Andrea Cingolani

07:51 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: ..prendisole..
di uno yacht.

Contesto:La coperta si articola in una zona di poppa occupata da un ampio prendisole alla quale segue il pozzetto dove si trova un divano a C con tavolo centrale (lato sinistro)
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
sun deck
Explanation:
I'm not a boating expert, but a sun deck is the standard term used, I believe.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sun deck
Jean Martin
5 +1sundeck
Don Green


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sun deck


Explanation:
I'm not a boating expert, but a sun deck is the standard term used, I believe.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Veronica Cardella
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pnina
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sundeck


Explanation:
area per prendere il sole.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  January Mercieca
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search