...passeggiate.....

English translation: gangway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:...passeggiate.....
English translation:gangway
Entered by: Andrea Cingolani

14:34 Apr 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: ...passeggiate.....
Si parla di uno yacht
Contesto:
lungo le passeggiate si trovano i tappi di imbarco con i relativi sfiati e gli ombrinali
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
gangway
Explanation:
passeggiare means to take a walk or stroll; but in the context of a yacht, it should mean gangway, which is a narrow passage along either side of the ship's upper deck.
Selected response from:

Richard Sanders
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gangway
Richard Sanders
4the walkways/ gangways
Julie Marshall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gangway


Explanation:
passeggiare means to take a walk or stroll; but in the context of a yacht, it should mean gangway, which is a narrow passage along either side of the ship's upper deck.

Richard Sanders
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the walkways/ gangways


Explanation:
When talking about a yacht, the term is referring to " along the walkways where you find the ......"

Julie Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search