tappi di imbarco

English translation: embarkation caps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tappi di imbarco
English translation:embarkation caps
Entered by: Andrea Cingolani

14:39 Apr 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: tappi di imbarco
si parla di uno yacht

Contesto:
lungo le passeggiate si trovano i tappi di imbarco con i relativi sfiati e gli ombrinali..

Grazie
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
embarkation caps
Explanation:
side for fenders and fuel embarkation caps – One compartment for battery switches panel- Pilot seat with compartments underneath for sunbathing cushions
http://www.fiart.it/38.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-17 17:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this site. It has a side by side translation from Italian to English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-17 17:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the greatest translation, but maybe it can be helpful.
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fillercaps
Elisa Generali
4embarkation caps
eileengreen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embarkation caps


Explanation:
side for fenders and fuel embarkation caps – One compartment for battery switches panel- Pilot seat with compartments underneath for sunbathing cushions
http://www.fiart.it/38.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-17 17:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this site. It has a side by side translation from Italian to English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-17 17:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the greatest translation, but maybe it can be helpful.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2577 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fillercaps


Explanation:
I think the passage might actually refer to 'fillercaps', caps from which fuel is supplied.
I have never seen or heard of 'embarkation caps' in manuals, journals or any other official publication.

REFERENCE: Technical Natical Dictionary (Mastropasqua), widely used in the yacht industry.

Elisa Generali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search