materie prime e semi-lavorati alimentari

English translation: raw materials and semi-finished foodstuffs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:materie prime e semi-lavorati alimentari
English translation:raw materials and semi-finished foodstuffs
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:32 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: materie prime e semi-lavorati alimentari
type of goods transported by lorry
franceschina
raw materials and semi-finished foodstuffs
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raw and semi-processed materials for the food industry
Angela Arnone
5 +1raw materials and semi-finished foodstuffs
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw materials and semi-finished foodstuffs


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): .....and semi-finished products, semi-finished food products.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giacomo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raw and semi-processed materials for the food industry


Explanation:
Hope this helps


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Anthony Green
2231 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search