assicurazione per conto

English translation: third-party insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assicurazione per conto
English translation:third-party insurance
Entered by: Jonathan Morris

16:56 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: assicurazione per conto
a type of insurance for transporting goods
Franceschina
third-party insurance
Explanation:
This is the normal English term, although I'm surprised the original isn't more specific - e.g. per conto proprio/per conto terzi.

Third Party Insurance ACT - NRMA Insurance - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Information on NRMA Third Party Insurance (TPI) in ACT. Obtain an instant estimate
and renew your policy online.
www.nrma.com.au/pub/nrma/motor/ctp/act/index.shtml - 22k - 23 abr. 2005
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insurance (effected) on behalf of another person/a third person
Valentina Matone
4third-party insurance
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance (effected) on behalf of another person/a third person


Explanation:
insurance (effected) on behalf of another person/a third person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-22 17:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASSICURAZIONE (PER CONTO ALTRUI O PER CONTO DI CHI SPETTA)
INSURANCE EFFECTED ON BEHALF OF ANOTHER PERSON or WHO IT MAY CONCERN E\' l\'assicurazione stipulata da un soggetto per conto di un altro soggetto individuato (es. dipendente assicurato contro gli Infortuni, per patto sindacale, dal datore di lavoro) o individuabile al momento del sinistro (es. conducente del veicolo nel momento in cui si verifica l\'incidente stradale: la responsabilità civile di detto conducente, non individuato, è stata assicurata, insieme con la propria, dal proprietario del veicolo stesso). Nell\'assicurazione sulla vita, è il contratto in cui il contraente assicura la vita di una terza persona, nell\'interesse ed a favore della stessa.
http://www.inaassitalia.it/PortaleInaWeb/glossario.do?ricerc...

Where a contract of marine insurance is in good faith effected by one person on behalf of another, the person on whose behalf it is effected may ratify the contract even after he is aware of a loss.
http://www.uctshiplaw.com/mia1906.htm

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party insurance


Explanation:
This is the normal English term, although I'm surprised the original isn't more specific - e.g. per conto proprio/per conto terzi.

Third Party Insurance ACT - NRMA Insurance - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Information on NRMA Third Party Insurance (TPI) in ACT. Obtain an instant estimate
and renew your policy online.
www.nrma.com.au/pub/nrma/motor/ctp/act/index.shtml - 22k - 23 abr. 2005

Jonathan Morris
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search