postazione di guida

English translation: helm station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:postazione di guida
English translation:helm station
Entered by: Andrea Cingolani

17:39 Apr 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: postazione di guida
Si parla di uno yacht. C'è qualche termine specifico in particolare? Sul web e Marolli non ho trovato niente
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
helm station
Explanation:
Mi sembra ma non ne sono certa.
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pilot station
Science451
2 +1helm station
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot station


Explanation:
nella versione inglese del link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 17:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Then there is the fly with **pilot station** to the left, a dining area seating more than 10 people, a cocktail cabinet with fridge, sink and barbecue, plus spacious sundeck.



    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ioJaxGyZ5DYJ:www.nautic...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helm station


Explanation:
Mi sembra ma non ne sono certa.

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: http://quicksitebuilder.cnet.com/mvanitanoreen/62connie/id4....
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search