plancia di comando

English translation: dashboard

17:40 Apr 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: plancia di comando
Si parla di uno yacht
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
English translation:dashboard
Explanation:
selected Honduras mahogany skin to the single-piece hand carved mahogany dashboard, ... Van Dam also offers complete in house yacht design utilizing ...
boatdesign.net/archive/van_dam_wood_craft.htm - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4helm console
Science451
3 +1command bridge
Maria Karra
3dashboard
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dashboard


Explanation:
selected Honduras mahogany skin to the single-piece hand carved mahogany dashboard, ... Van Dam also offers complete in house yacht design utilizing ...
boatdesign.net/archive/van_dam_wood_craft.htm - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
command bridge


Explanation:
25' Bayliner Contessa Command Bridge 1987 with twin OMC Cobra 305 CI engines with
... This boat is in nice condition and is great for family cruising. ...
www.powerboats.com/w339.html

Search our free database of new or used Albin boat, sailboat, yacht, PWC,
powerboat, ... Model: Command Bridge Category: Express Year: 2003 Length: 45' ...
www.boatquest.com/Albin/1/allmanufacturerboats.aspx

The master helm resides at the front of the Pilothouse and features full instrumentation, controls and displays. Ample room is provided for charts and other reference material. Next to the Pilothouse dining area and bench seat a sturdy ladder/staircase rises to the Command Bridge - with a wrap-around sectional sofa to comfortably seat seven guests. There is abundant stowage in the settee and the open bridge deck provides access to the aft deck and outer stowage lockers.
http://www.yachtshare.com/cgi-bin/print1?page=fractional

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helm console


Explanation:
[PDF] Progetto e costruzione Carena aV profondo, geometria varia- bile ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... stoviglie/posate • Lettore CD • Altoparlanti • **Plancia di comando** con quadri ... cutlery
drawers • CD Player • Loud-speakers • **Helm console** with in ...
www.azimutyachts.net/azimut.nsf/0/ 0A1A9118889A7883C1256B4F004DA8DB/$File/Azimut_39_OK.pdf?OpenElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 18:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Helm - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... and/or fully controlled by the Pilot & Captain from the helm - console. ...
Note - The 2nd photo that shows - The **Helm Console**, has various controls on ...
oldriverbillzumwalt.members.ktis.net/helm.htm - 31k

Helm - Memory Alpha - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The actual **helm console** is usually near the front of a Starfleet ship\'s bridge.
On some vessels, the helm stands alone (USS Voyager, USS Defiant, ...
www.memory-alpha.org/en/wiki/Helm - 12k


Welcome to Cabo Yachts, Inc. Sportfishing Yachts - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Helm Console Mechanical Electrical Foreward Stateroom ... water level alarms,
audible; **Helm console**, integrally molded; Navigation and electronic panel ...
www.caboyachts.com/yachts/40X/specs.asp - 40k


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search