planoaltimetrico

English translation: lanimetric and altrimetric alignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:planoaltimetrico
English translation:lanimetric and altrimetric alignment
Entered by: Emanuela Ankrom (X)

14:57 Aug 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: planoaltimetrico
tracciato planoaltimetrico della Tratta
Emanuela Ankrom (X)
Italy
tracciato planoalteimetrico
Explanation:
planimetric and altrimetric alignment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-08-04 16:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translated this yesterday !
Selected response from:

Clive Prestt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tracciato planoalteimetrico
Clive Prestt
5Planoaltimetric
Romina Minucci


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Planoaltimetric


Explanation:
Planoaltimetric surveys

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-04 15:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa: survey

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
23 mins

neutral  Clive Prestt: tracciato = alignment
41 mins

disagree  WendellR: I'd like to know in what NATIVE English-speaking part of the world "planoaltimetric" is an actual word...
2995 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracciato planoalteimetrico


Explanation:
planimetric and altrimetric alignment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-08-04 16:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translated this yesterday !

Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: Unless referring to a specific instrument, here you're solely dealing with alignment on the basis of level and elevation, and the calque-based jargon doesn't help communication.
2995 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search