tamponamento

English translation: buffing (rolling stock)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tamponamento
English translation:buffing (rolling stock)
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

20:37 Oct 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ferrovia, rotabile
Italian term or phrase: tamponamento
In railway language, what is "tamponamento"? Is it the impact from coupling carriages, or is it a more serious form of impact?
Colin Ryan (X)
careful : it can also simply mean "buffing gear"
Explanation:
i.e. the buffers on vehicles to dampen the impact between them.

It can also simply mean when they bring one vehicle up against the other to couple together.

If you gave the whole sentence it would be clearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 09:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the sentence it clearer means \"for normal operating and buffing/impact conditions.\"

I think the only impact involved here is, as I suggested earlier, when the vehicles come into contract when they are to be coupled together. Impact occurs for example during shunting operations. Wagons may be fly shunted or gravity shunted (fly: pushed gently on flat so they run into the next vehicle; gravity - when they are pushed up a hump and released to run freely down to the back of the raft of wagons they are to join.

But this is NOT a collision in the true sense of the term, given that it is done deliberately
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, much obliged.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bump into / rear end
Rosa Cabral
4 +2careful : it can also simply mean "buffing gear"
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bump into / rear end


Explanation:
I think that if it were more serious they would have said derailing, collison, etc. so I believe it to be a minor bumping into one another.

Rosa Cabral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X): si', sicuramente - e' una locomotiva che investe un'altra da dietro (come per le automobili)
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: rear-end collision
5 hrs

agree  transparx
10 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
careful : it can also simply mean "buffing gear"


Explanation:
i.e. the buffers on vehicles to dampen the impact between them.

It can also simply mean when they bring one vehicle up against the other to couple together.

If you gave the whole sentence it would be clearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 09:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the sentence it clearer means \"for normal operating and buffing/impact conditions.\"

I think the only impact involved here is, as I suggested earlier, when the vehicles come into contract when they are to be coupled together. Impact occurs for example during shunting operations. Wagons may be fly shunted or gravity shunted (fly: pushed gently on flat so they run into the next vehicle; gravity - when they are pushed up a hump and released to run freely down to the back of the raft of wagons they are to join.

But this is NOT a collision in the true sense of the term, given that it is done deliberately

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks, much obliged.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tutino: with the whole sentence, that's it.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search