divano

English translation: bed, couch (rolling stock)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:divano
English translation:bed, couch (rolling stock)
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

08:46 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ferrovia, rotabile
Italian term or phrase: divano
This one has me flummoxed.
In a railway carriage, what would a "divano" be? From context, I know it's not a seat (or even a double seat). I am pretty sure the trains in Italy don't have sofas. Not even in first class.
Only context is "fissaggi per divani, ecc." (referring to screws and so on).
Colin Ryan (X)
bed
Explanation:
In this link they use "divani." The idea seems to be that these "divani" are turned into beds in the evening.
You can easily find other such refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 08:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i forgot to insert the link:
http://www.tecnologos.it/Articoli/articoli/numero_013/08oren...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-31 08:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you can use "couch" or "sofa", too, apparently...
http://www.irtsociety.com/aoenwrockies2006.html
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bed
transparx
4couchette
Britaly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bed


Explanation:
In this link they use "divani." The idea seems to be that these "divani" are turned into beds in the evening.
You can easily find other such refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 08:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i forgot to insert the link:
http://www.tecnologos.it/Articoli/articoli/numero_013/08oren...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-31 08:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you can use "couch" or "sofa", too, apparently...
http://www.irtsociety.com/aoenwrockies2006.html

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 mins
  -> thank you Peter!

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr
  -> thank you Jean!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> thank you awana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couchette


Explanation:
This is the standard term for a railway berth in english and refers to a convertible bench seat.

Britaly
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search