fermascambiatura

English translation: point lock

20:01 Nov 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tram safety questionnaire
Italian term or phrase: fermascambiatura
Cornice di fermascambiatura

No more context that this - it is an LED that may light up on tram control panel.
Clifford Marcus
English translation:point lock
Explanation:
Qui c'è la filiale italiana di un'azienda che produce dispositivi per i tram
http://www.cogifer.com/download/Vosslohitalienbd.pdf

Da qui ho visto il termine "fermascambiatura VCC".

Poi, nel mio "Lexique général des termes ferroviaires" trovo che:
fermascambio = point lock
fermascambio carter-coussinet (verrou carter-coussinet, è la sigla che avevo trovato nel pdf in italiano) = clamp lock

Da qui ho dedotto che fermascambiatura = fermascambio.

Infine ti ho trovato anche un bel glossario in inglese:
http://joernpachl.gmxhome.de/glossary.htm#POINT_LOCK

Hope it all helps!


Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5point lock
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
3locking (system)
texjax DDS PhD
2Switching-device
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point lock


Explanation:
Qui c'è la filiale italiana di un'azienda che produce dispositivi per i tram
http://www.cogifer.com/download/Vosslohitalienbd.pdf

Da qui ho visto il termine "fermascambiatura VCC".

Poi, nel mio "Lexique général des termes ferroviaires" trovo che:
fermascambio = point lock
fermascambio carter-coussinet (verrou carter-coussinet, è la sigla che avevo trovato nel pdf in italiano) = clamp lock

Da qui ho dedotto che fermascambiatura = fermascambio.

Infine ti ho trovato anche un bel glossario in inglese:
http://joernpachl.gmxhome.de/glossary.htm#POINT_LOCK

Hope it all helps!




Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locking (system)


Explanation:
Metto 3 di confidenza perche' non e' il mio campo...ma mi pare che sia questo cio' che cerchi.

Versione inglese.
The central feature of the CTS-2 is a patented
locking and detection system. The mechanism locks when it has
moved to the correct position and meets the required force
against the stock rail. This ingenious design reduces the number
of moving parts and dramatically improves reliability over
current models.
https://www.getransportation.com/general/global_signaling/pr...

Versione italiana.
Il cuore tecnologico della CTS-2 è il brevettato
gruppo di manovra e fermascambiatura: lo schema
cinematico prevede un limitato numero di parti in
movimento a beneficio di un rilevante
miglioramento dell’affidabilità rispetto alle
tradizionali casse di manovra.
La CTS-2 è disponibile sia in versione tallonabile che
intallonabile attraverso un dispositivo all’interno
dell’unità di manovra-fermascambiatura.
https://www.getransportation.com/general/global_signaling/pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-30 20:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.getransportation.com/general/global_signaling/pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-11-30 20:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sembra che i link che inserisco non si aprano, comunque lo trovi.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Switching-device


Explanation:
Frame of a switching device?
serrure d'aiguille is the French for point lock.
Switching- device is a general term which maybe will not get you into trouble.
Hope this assists you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search