cadenzato

English translation: clockface schedules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orari cadenzati
English translation:clockface schedules
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

07:58 Mar 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: cadenzato
sarà studiato un piano di comunicazione e organizzati alcuni meeting di coordinamento, al fine di convincere le linee di navigazione all’implementazione del progetto e allo sviluppo dei concetti di concentrazione dei flussi e di razionalizzazione dei servizi, attraverso orari cadenzati;

see also here http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orario_cadenzato

pre-scheduled? pre-established timetable? any easy way to say this?
TIA!
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
clockface schedules
Explanation:
by applying the principle of clockface schedules or clockface scheduling.

What it means is that ships/trains/planes always leave at the same time each hour or every xxx hours. For example, a train would systematically leave at 15 minutes past the hour or a ship would regularly sail every two hours on the hour

"Clockface" is the term used in the trade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-09 08:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Transport in Developing Countries - Google Books Resultby Richard Iles - 2005 - Technology & Engineering - 478 pages
On regular services "clockface scheduling" is sometimes used for simplicity. ... Clockface schedules are easier to construct, without loss of efficiency, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0080445586

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-09 09:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may not find too many people who actually know about this - it is pretty specialist - but if you look up "cadencé" in French you may well also find further correlation
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
thanks, that was brilliant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clockface schedules
polyglot45
4 +1fixed interval timetable
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4[by defining a] timetable
Angela Arnone
3fixed (timetable)/fixed (schedule)
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[by defining a] timetable


Explanation:
I'd probably go fro something like this.
Timetable feels like the most appropriate in the context.
Not sure you need to say its "pre-established" because a timetable or schedule is inherently defined in advance.
Ciao
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed (timetable)/fixed (schedule)


Explanation:
After seeing the above link, the explanation would be a train departing a certain station at every fixed hour or minutes, for example 10:15, 10:45, 11:15, 11:45, and so on. I would say a fixed schedule or fixed timetable.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clockface schedules


Explanation:
by applying the principle of clockface schedules or clockface scheduling.

What it means is that ships/trains/planes always leave at the same time each hour or every xxx hours. For example, a train would systematically leave at 15 minutes past the hour or a ship would regularly sail every two hours on the hour

"Clockface" is the term used in the trade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-03-09 08:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Transport in Developing Countries - Google Books Resultby Richard Iles - 2005 - Technology & Engineering - 478 pages
On regular services "clockface scheduling" is sometimes used for simplicity. ... Clockface schedules are easier to construct, without loss of efficiency, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0080445586

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-09 09:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may not find too many people who actually know about this - it is pretty specialist - but if you look up "cadencé" in French you may well also find further correlation

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks, that was brilliant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds perfect. I'll give people some time to agree...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed interval timetable


Explanation:
Ciao Shera,

ti propongo questa soluzione:

fixed interval timetables

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fixed interval timetable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-09 11:02:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Shera! most important to me is that it could be of help to you!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: a good solution.... if this wasn't such a technical paper I would have chosen this translation. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
40 mins
  -> Thanks Oliver!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search