ricevimento anteriore

English translation: Receiving/Deliveries - front door

10:28 Aug 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / area ricevimento merci
Italian term or phrase: ricevimento anteriore
Si tratta di una dicitura apposta su un cartello all'esterno di un'azienda che indica che in quella zona vi è l'area anteriore per il ricevimento della merce..
MariannaBin
Italy
English translation:Receiving/Deliveries - front door
Explanation:
In the US we would normally say Deliveries, not Receiving

https://www.mysafetysign.com/delivery-entrance-shipping-rece...
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Receiving/Deliveries - front door
Rosanna Palermo
3front receive site ~ front receiving location
rcolin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front receive site ~ front receiving location


Explanation:
This match the general description

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Receiving/Deliveries - front door


Explanation:
In the US we would normally say Deliveries, not Receiving

https://www.mysafetysign.com/delivery-entrance-shipping-rece...

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search