coppia di corse

English translation: pair of routes

09:48 Oct 15, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / public transport
Italian term or phrase: coppia di corse
"i servizi minimi in ambito extraurbano sono definiti quali una coppia di corse di collegamento per i centri o per gli ambiti abitati"
the context is a regional law on transport. "coppia di corse" is referred to the O-D itinerary of public transport services
elisa vitale
English translation:pair of routes
Explanation:
this word is used in public transportation
Selected response from:

Raoul COLIN
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return journey
Linda Thody
3pair of routes
Raoul COLIN
2 +1round trip
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round trip


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
1 day 16 hrs

neutral  bluenoric: more like a "two-way route" IMO
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pair of routes


Explanation:
this word is used in public transportation

Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return journey


Explanation:
In the UK this would be referred to as a return journey or return ticket for the O-D route.

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search