in anima

English translation: web portion

14:29 Nov 12, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / project report
Italian term or phrase: in anima
This is from a report on the design of an industrial railway spur. Here's the context:

i nodi di collegamento tra le longherine e le travi trasversali, e quelli tra le travi trasversali e le travi principali, sono realizzati mediante squadrette solo in anima. Tale configurazione del nodo non e' in grado di trasmettere il momento di continuita', cosi' come richiesto dalle prescrizioni del manuale

Can't figure out "in anima". Anybody know?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
English translation:web portion
Explanation:
this source gives "anima della trave" as "beam web" on page 31:

https://books.google.it/books?id=1CSdAAUJlBgC&pg=PA609&lpg=P...

see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_profile

you can see an illustration of the web here
http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Rail_profile

I am guessing that "in anima" means that it is only the web portion, the thin central strip, that is used.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Ho adoperato "plate" invece di "strip" ma il concetto e' quello.
Grz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...
Massimiliano Pacini
3web portion
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web portion


Explanation:
this source gives "anima della trave" as "beam web" on page 31:

https://books.google.it/books?id=1CSdAAUJlBgC&pg=PA609&lpg=P...

see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_profile

you can see an illustration of the web here
http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Rail_profile

I am guessing that "in anima" means that it is only the web portion, the thin central strip, that is used.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Ho adoperato "plate" invece di "strip" ma il concetto e' quello.
Grz

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Ti posso dire che l’anima è quel cavo inerte, senza qualità conduttive, che viene inserito al posto del vero cavo di trasmissione che si vorrà utilizzare in futuro. Esso è utile per l’inserimento successivo di un vero cavo funzionante , come per esempio quello coassiale per il segnale dellla televisione. Si lega il nuovo cavo TV all’anima che viene tirata dall’altra estremità del percorso in modo che possa facilmente inserirsi e sostituirla.

Massimiliano Pacini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Certo, ma qui si tratta del settore ferroviario. Grazie dell'informazione, comunque.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search