indossare i d.n.i. previsti dalle norme antinfortunistiche

English translation: Personal protective equipment (PPE)

11:44 Oct 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: indossare i d.n.i. previsti dalle norme antinfortunistiche
Is this something worn for safety reasons? What exactly are "d.n.i."?
Russell Phillips
English translation:Personal protective equipment (PPE)
Explanation:
Typo for D.P.I. (dispositivi di protezione individuale)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_protective_equipment

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispositivi_di_protezione_indi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-30 14:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hse.gov.uk/toolbox/ppe.htm

https://safetyculture.com/topics/ppe-safety/
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Personal protective equipment (PPE)
Daniela Cannarella
3individual protective devices
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual protective devices


Explanation:
I've never seen the acronym D.N.I. - D.P.I. stands for "dispositivi di protezione individuali" - individual protective devices.

"Safety clothing and individual protective devices may induce contact dermatitis. Typical clinical patterns cannot always be found. Patch testing must be performed with articles actually used and with specific allergens. In some cases, it is necessary to analyze chemically the article itself."
http://europepmc.org/abstract/MED/2137391

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personal protective equipment (PPE)


Explanation:
Typo for D.P.I. (dispositivi di protezione individuale)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_protective_equipment

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispositivi_di_protezione_indi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-30 14:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hse.gov.uk/toolbox/ppe.htm

https://safetyculture.com/topics/ppe-safety/

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer
2 hrs
  -> thank you Kate!

agree  Kathryn Jones
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Kathryn!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search