vocata

English translation: the best wine country in the Veneto/Veneto's best wine country

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vocata
English translation:the best wine country in the Veneto/Veneto's best wine country
Entered by: MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

00:55 Nov 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Academic/Educational/University
Italian term or phrase: vocata
Nella frase... "la zona ... piu' vocata del Veneto."

Credo che abbia da fare con "zona piu' conosciuta or riconosciuta", piu' "parlata" nel senso che e' la zona di cui si parla di piu''; zona "evocata". Grazie del vostro aiuto.
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
the best wine country in the Veneto/Veneto's best wine country
Explanation:
When you're talking about wine, the simplest way of saying "zona vocata" is just "wine country". Ivana's suggestion might be appropriate if the context is more technical.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-19 09:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this question should be in the "oenology" category, not "history".

G.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Giles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the best wine country in the Veneto/Veneto's best wine country
Giles Watson
4 +2most suited/suitable vineyard terrain
Ivana UK
3Destined for (dedicated to)
Gad Kohenov
3most well known
Emily Goodpaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most well known


Explanation:
If your talking about the most famous part/area of Veneto.
If it's a trendy, hip, of the moment popularity, you could try 'the most talked about' area...

Emily Goodpaster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: "vocata" non viene direttamente da "voce" ma da "vocazione" (in senso traslato rispetto a quello religioso, ovviamente). A sua volta, "vocazione" viene da "voce" (la voce di Dio che chiama il fedele), ma questa è un'altra storia....
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zona piu` vocata
most suited/suitable vineyard terrain


Explanation:
Vocato

3 agg. TS agr., zoot., di ambiente, di terreno, particolarmente adatto a un certo tipo di coltivazione o di allevamento

The European Commission translate "zona vocata" as "vineyard terrain!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 04:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more options!

** best vineyards/vineyard terrain **

or if you're sure it means the most well known, then

** most renowned vineyards ** or ** most renowned vineyard terrain **

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
6 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tutino: Your last remark is wrong, however: "vocata" cannot mean "renowned" in Italian - it means something like "ideal" or "best suited" (translate from "vocazione")
8 hrs
  -> I completely agree -I added the last comment as an afterthought as the asker seems convinced it means "zonz piu` consciuta o riconosciuta"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(la zona vitivinicola piu') vocata (del Veneto)
the best wine country in the Veneto/Veneto's best wine country


Explanation:
When you're talking about wine, the simplest way of saying "zona vocata" is just "wine country". Ivana's suggestion might be appropriate if the context is more technical.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-19 09:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this question should be in the "oenology" category, not "history".

G.

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thank you, Giles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Tutino
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano: 100% agree. The category should be "oenology"
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Destined for (dedicated to)


Explanation:
I found in google : "zona vocata al cinghiale" (sanglier in French).
This means: "an area dedicated to/destined for the wild boar".
In our case: "the terrain in Vento which is most destined for vineyeards".
Hope this can help.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search