Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

beva fine e rilassata

English translation: a soothing and elegant drink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:beva fine e rilassata
English translation:a soothing and elegant drink
Entered by: Marco Solinas

17:02 Dec 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: beva fine e rilassata
In a wine label:
"Il rosso Pinino è un sangiovese maturato in grandi botti di rovere di Slavonia per 10 mesi; di impatto olfattivo nitido ed intenso, è un vino corposo e strutturato, offre ampi sentori di mora, ciliegia e lampone, e si caratterizza per una *beva fine e rilassata*, che culmina in un finale ampio e fruttato.
Marco Solinas
a soothing and elegant drink
Explanation:
just an idea if you are looking for how it sounds..
Selected response from:

dasein_wm
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stylish and highly drinkable
simon tanner
3 +1delicate and mellow mouthfeel
Barbara Carrara
3a smooth and relaxed palate
claudiocambon
3fine and soothing taste
Minuetta
3a soothing and elegant drink
dasein_wm
3refined and delicate wine with finesse and lovely balance
Pnina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stylish and highly drinkable


Explanation:
something along those lines; may need to recast slightly, here, as so often with wine labels

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson
36 mins
  -> thanks, Giles

agree  philgoddard: This is good. It bears no resemblance to the Italian, but I think that's allowable here.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Phil

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a soothing and elegant drink


Explanation:
just an idea if you are looking for how it sounds..

dasein_wm
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine and soothing taste


Explanation:
ho trovato beva in questo glossario enologico, e sembra essere sinonimo di "degustazione"


    Reference: http://www.disclic.unige.it/glos_enol/show.php?id=627&lang=i...
Minuetta
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refined and delicate wine with finesse and lovely balance


Explanation:
Reference: www.montpelianorestaurant.com/media/pdf/winelist2008.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-12-18 17:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation.
"Finezza
Termine usato per indicare un vino che ha complessità ed eleganza, ma anche un equilibrio perfetto, raffinatezza e delicatezza."
www.orvietowine.info/content/view/46/33/

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a smooth and relaxed palate


Explanation:
... with a broad, fruity finish

I am replacing my last answer at Phil's sugestion.

claudiocambon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicate and mellow mouthfeel


Explanation:
Another option for you.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minuetta: better then my suggestion ;)
10 hrs
  -> Grazie (anche per la sportività)! Barbara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search