International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sollecito

English translation: promptly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sollecito
English translation:promptly
Entered by: sarahca

16:00 Feb 15, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine history
Italian term or phrase: sollecito
A quote from Virgil in a wine history. The Italian needs to be translated into English -

Virgilio (i sec. a.C.), nell’Eneide, descrive una scena in cui Bizia Ille impiger hausit spumantem pateram, et pleno se proluit auro, cioè “Egli sollecito bevve la coppa spumante e tracannò col boccale aureo pieno”.

Can't understand the use of 'sollecito'. Is it promptly? Thanks
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
promptly
Explanation:
Yes, I'd say your idea is perfect.
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks - charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promptly
sarahca
5promptly
Stella Martorelli
4immediately
Isabelle Johnson
4prompt, promptly
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promptly


Explanation:
Yes, I'd say your idea is perfect.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
24 mins
  -> thanks phil :)

agree  fata-s
2 hrs
  -> thanks fata

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediately


Explanation:
Yes promptly or even straightaway

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt, promptly


Explanation:
impiger = non pigro = not lazy = prompt

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promptly


Explanation:
In Italian, SOLLECITO means prompt, ready, quick...So I would translate as PROMPTLY.

Stella Martorelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search