buona beva

English translation: easy to drink/very drinkable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buona beva
English translation:easy to drink/very drinkable
Entered by: Lisa Jane

16:06 Nov 26, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: buona beva
Can anyone help me out with the most suitable translation of "buona beva" in the description of the flavour of a wine: "Piacevolmente frizzante, fresco e di buona beva". Many thanks.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
easy to drink/very drinkable
Explanation:
To my knowledge it means pleasant to drink, not too strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-11-26 16:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=beva 1
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I'm going for "very drinkable".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7easy to drink/very drinkable
Lisa Jane
3nice to drink
Katarina Mihalova
Summary of reference entries provided
KudoZ Refs
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
easy to drink/very drinkable


Explanation:
To my knowledge it means pleasant to drink, not too strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-11-26 16:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=beva 1

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I'm going for "very drinkable".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Exactly
9 mins
  -> Thanks Wendy!

agree  Anthony Green
10 mins
  -> Thanks Anthony!

agree  carly
12 mins
  -> Thanks Carly!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

agree  Isabelle Johnson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Isabelle!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nice to drink


Explanation:
Buona beva = good to drink or nice to drink (my intuition tells me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-11-26 16:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] ottenendo un vino piacevole, particolarmente profumato e fruttato, con raffinate
note di legno, di facile beva, godibilissimo.
an accessible wine, particularly fruit-laden and aromatic, with subtle
notes of wood, easy to drink and perfect to enjoy.

Cf. "beva" in Linguee (italian-english)

Katarina Mihalova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: rather weak and unlikely to be used in a wine review
4 hrs




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: KudoZ Refs

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/wine-oenology-...
(this one was posted by you)

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/wine-oenology-...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/wine-oenology-...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search