PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

"cocconni" delle botti

English translation: bungs/stoppers of the barrels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:\"cocconni\" delle botti
English translation:bungs/stoppers of the barrels
Entered by: carly

13:06 Feb 24, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine making
Italian term or phrase: "cocconni" delle botti
From an 18th century diary entry about a wine cellar/winery in the area of Treviso:

"Quell’Agente, che usate mi aveva tante gentilezze, incominciò a farmi assaggiare del vino, che in verità io non aveva sentito il migliore, ed appena, ch’io lo aveva assaggiato, esso gettava sopra le botti quello, che rimaneva nel gotto. Di ciò io mi faceva meraviglia, e gli chiesi perché facesse così, ed esso mi rispose, che bisognava che lo facesse per rinfrescare i *cocconni* delle botti, ed io lo credetti"

I can't find any reference online, and I'm assuming it may be dialect. Any pointers?
TIA
Carly
carly
Italy
bungs/stoppers of the barrels
Explanation:
According to dictionary sources it refers to the bung/stopper of the barrel
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to Lisa and to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bungs/stoppers of the barrels
Lisa Jane
5cask or barrel stoppers
Debora Blake
4Stopper of the barrel
Mohammad Rostami
Summary of reference entries provided
https://it.wikisource.org/wiki/Pagina:Compendio_del_trattato_teorico_e_pratico_sopra_la_coltivazione
Meg Mullan
coccone (sing.) > cocchiume > bung
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bungs/stoppers of the barrels


Explanation:
According to dictionary sources it refers to the bung/stopper of the barrel


    Reference: http://bbcc.ibc.regione.emilia-romagna.it/pater/loadcard.do?...
Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks to Lisa and to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cask or barrel stoppers


Explanation:
Cask stoppers is staightforward.
Please see my links. There are many more "stoppers" than "bungs". ;-)


    https://www.piwine.com/bungs-and-stoppers.html
    https://morewinemaking.com/category/stoppers-bungs-airlocks.html
Debora Blake
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stopper of the barrel


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Carrara: How is this different from previous answers?
1 hr




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: https://it.wikisource.org/wiki/Pagina:Compendio_del_trattato_teorico_e_pratico_sopra_la_coltivazione

Reference information:
"I cocconi sono destinati a chiudere ermeticamente la botte, ed impedire la comunicazione dell’aria atmosferica col vino: perciò bisogna, che siano fatti al torno, di buon legno duro; quando si voglia servirsene, in luogo d’invilupparli con filacce, o tela, che si decompongono il più spesso, si devono impiegare dei pezzi di carta bigia, della quale si contornano, e dopo avere riempita bene la botte, si caccia con forza il coccone."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-02-24 13:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different spelling, but looks likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-02-24 13:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some different references of the word with this different spelling, looks like it is an old term


    Reference: http://https://it.wikisource.org/wiki/Pagina:Compendio_del_t...
Meg Mullan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
3 mins
agree  Barbara Carrara
6 mins
agree  writeaway
27 mins

23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: coccone (sing.) > cocchiume > bung

Reference information:
The correct spelling is 'coccone', which is a syn. for cocchiume, or a 'Tappo di sughero che chiude il foro della botte' ( http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/cocchiume/ ), which translates as bung, or 'a stopper for closing a hole in a container' ( https://www.lexico.com/definition/bung ).

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
20 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search