Graticci ed Appassimento

English translation: mats/trays/trellises and raisining (drying)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Graticci ed Appassimento
English translation:mats/trays/trellises and raisining (drying)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

09:36 Nov 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / description of wine
Italian term or phrase: Graticci ed Appassimento
A description of a wine. "Graticci ed Appassimento: Cernita e sistemazione delle uve sui graticci per un leggero appassimento fino al raggiungimento dei parametri analitici desiderati."
Richard Boyce
mats/trays/trellises and raisining (drying)
Explanation:
laying on mats or trays/hanging on trellises to partialy desiccate the grapes

all about the process on this site:

www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/mmnesto0101.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mats/trays/trellises and raisining (drying)
Michele Fauble
2Heated and raisined/dried
HelenG


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heated and raisined/dried


Explanation:
Grattici seems to be used for cooking in kilns - this does not seem too appropriate in the context so perhaps 'heated' is a suitable alternative. Appassimento has already come up and means raisined/raisining. Hope this helps. Good luck!

HelenG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mats/trays/trellises and raisining (drying)


Explanation:
laying on mats or trays/hanging on trellises to partialy desiccate the grapes

all about the process on this site:

www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/mmnesto0101.html


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search