sovradimensionate

English translation: overpopulated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sovradimensionate
English translation:overpopulated
Entered by: nyteck

12:06 Aug 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Italian term or phrase: sovradimensionate
con l’analisi della fauna, spesso caratterizzata da popolazioni sovradimensionate, ma anche da specie di notevole interesse scientifico

do you think they are talking about overpopulation?
why the "ma"?? if the meaning is that there is overpopulation by certain species and other scientifically interesting species, why "but"?
grazie
nyteck
Italy
overpopulated
Explanation:
I think u're getting confused at the scientific interest part. They are not scientifically interesting but of specific or new scientific interest. Hence the sentence would be ...characterised by overpopulated species but also by species of particular scientific interest.
Selected response from:

danadiana
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you... it makes sense.. you know how it is, after hours of nonstop translation, you start second guessing yourself on stupid things...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3overpopulated
danadiana
2just a thought
Dave 72


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overpopulated


Explanation:
I think u're getting confused at the scientific interest part. They are not scientifically interesting but of specific or new scientific interest. Hence the sentence would be ...characterised by overpopulated species but also by species of particular scientific interest.

danadiana
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you... it makes sense.. you know how it is, after hours of nonstop translation, you start second guessing yourself on stupid things...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
5 mins

agree  Dave 72: Yes, makes sense
7 mins

agree  Lionel_M (X)
46 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just a thought


Explanation:
Might it be that it refers to species that have aleady been observed and described to the full (lit. over-dimensioned/measured)? "But" there are others that are of interest. I may be way, way off, but it's the only way I can think of to explain the "but".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-21 12:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am persuaded by danadiana's suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-21 12:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think I was trying to stretch the meaning a little too much!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search