contrazione distributiva

English translation: contraction of distribution

16:50 Apr 17, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / monitoring protocols - bird/animal presence/absence
Italian term or phrase: contrazione distributiva
Context:

Requisiti del sito per l’applicabilità Qualsiasi sito con almeno 1000 ha di superficie idonea e almeno 5 arene di canto attive alla data attuale.
La contrazione distributiva si applica a qualsiasi sito con presenza della specie

I am not sure whether I am translating this term in the correct way, therefore I would like to ask for your advice:

distribution contraction

http://www.nrcresearchpress.com/doi/full/10.1139/f2012-004#....

We simulated a contraction in the distribution of spawning populations of coho salmon over 35 years at 100 sites on a single hypothetical river system (Fig. 3), designed with randomly selected distances among spawning locations. Contractions in spawning distribution can occur when returns to some sites are reduced compared with others, but those declines may be mitigated by the movement of spawners from populated to depleted sites.
Therese Marshall
English translation:contraction of distribution
Explanation:
I'd say

google

"contraction of distribution" + birds

About 63,800 results
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contraction of distribution
texjax DDS PhD
5reduction in range
Anthony Green


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraction of distribution


Explanation:
I'd say

google

"contraction of distribution" + birds

About 63,800 results

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 mins

agree  philgoddard: You could say "reduced distribution" if you want to avoid having two words ending in "-tion".
27 mins
  -> Thank you Phil

neutral  Anthony Green: it's kind of OK, but it's a paraphrase rather than the technical term Therese needs https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="contraction of distri...
29 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduction in range


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="reduction in range""c...
This is the main term used in this field, which I must have read 1000 times


    https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22reduction%20in%20range%22%22capercaillie%22
Anthony Green
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not "the main term". It's a synonym, and you shouldn't have disagreed with texjax's answer.
2 hrs
  -> oh. sorry Phil. I just didn't think it was that great and hers are usually wonderful, like yours are. Why don't you think it's the main term? I wonder if this is a usage difference between US and GB




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search