PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

senapelli

French translation: fausse roquette / roquette blanche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senapelli
French translation:fausse roquette / roquette blanche
Entered by: Chéli Rioboo

16:13 Feb 29, 2020
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / notification assignation
Italian term or phrase: senapelli
Bonjour à tous,

Ingrédient mentionné dans une recette des Pouilles; il s'agit visiblement d'une plante/herbe sauvage, de la Murgia (cf http://www.stradaoliocasteldelmonte.it/index.php/la-strada/i... et j'aurais tendance à aller sur les "feuilles de moutarde", mais sans en être sûre.

Certain(e)s d'entre vous connaissent-ils ce terme?

Merci!

Maïa
Maïa Rosenberger
France
fausse roquette / roquette blanche
Explanation:
De son nom scientifique Diplotaxis.
Voir lien
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Maïa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fausse roquette / roquette blanche
Chéli Rioboo
3"senapelli"
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"senapelli"


Explanation:
Dans le site ci-dessus


    https://books.google.fr/books?id=lj4kDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT201&lpg=PT201&dq=senapelli&source=bl&ots=4lGJODLV9Z&sig=ACfU3U18o14241vyvYAz4K2yj_Z4KRoRS
enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fausse roquette / roquette blanche


Explanation:
De son nom scientifique Diplotaxis.
Voir lien


    https://www.pugliainesclusiva.it/ristorante-umami-chef-amici-buona-cucina-buon-vento/
Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Maïa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: on l'associe en effet à la moutarde ici http://platier.free.fr/diplotaxis_tenuifolia.php
1 day 38 mins
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search