Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Poco fuori le Mura aureliane

French translation: Juste à l'extérieur du mur d'Aurélien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Poco fuori le Mura aureliane
French translation:Juste à l'extérieur du mur d'Aurélien
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

14:09 Jun 3, 2016
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: Poco fuori le Mura aureliane
Poco fuori le Mura aureliane, vicino alla Basilica di San Giovanni in Laterano, gli scavi archeologici preliminari alla costruzione della stazione San Giovanni hanno consentito di ricomporre le trasformazioni del paesaggio dall’età preantropica alle moderne opere di urbanizzazione.

Comment tourneriez-vous le début de cette phrase?
Merci pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Non loin du mur d'Aurélien
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Orlea
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Juste hors de l'enceinte aurélienne
Viviane Brigato
3 +1Non loin du mur d'Aurélien
Orlea
3à peine dépassé/franchi la muraille/le mur d'Aurélien
Françoise Vogel
3Passé le Mur d'Aurélien
Annie Dauvergne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juste hors de l'enceinte aurélienne


Explanation:
Juste hors de l'enceinte aurélienne

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Poirey
2 mins

agree  Chéli Rioboo
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non loin du mur d'Aurélien


Explanation:
.

Orlea
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: je dirais peut-être "juste à l'extérieur" mais oui pour "mur d'Aurélien"
9 mins
  -> Merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passé le Mur d'Aurélien


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à peine dépassé/franchi la muraille/le mur d'Aurélien


Explanation:
par exemple

puisque c'est tout près de la porte (Porta San Giovanni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-06-04 16:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et une autre découverte, sur un autre chantier de la même ligne de métro!! ;-))

Ça se passe en Europe : Découverte archéologique sensationnelle ...
www.lesechos.fr › Monde › Europe
May 18, 2016 - Une caserne abandonnée au IIIème siècle au moment de la construction du mur d'Aurélien, l'enceinte fortifiée protégeant la Rome Antique.

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search