a una passeggiata di distanza

French translation: à deux pas de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a una passeggiata di distanza
French translation:à deux pas de
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

15:06 Dec 17, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: a una passeggiata di distanza
la proprietà trova a una passeggiata di distanza da ***
Nel senso che si trova vicino, è sufficiente fare una passeggiata per raggiungere la località, quale espressione frances epotrei usare per rendere la stessa sfumatura dell'italiano senza "spiegarmi troppo" con perifrasi che inevitabilmente fanno perdere la magia dell'espressione originale? Grazie x l'aiuto!
Tania Bendoni
Italy
à deux pas de
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité
Selected response from:

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Grading comment
merci Francine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à deux pas de
Francine Alloncle
4à quelques lieues de
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3non loin (à pied) de
Olivia MAHÉ


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non loin (à pied) de


Explanation:
à proximité / peu de distance / quelques minutes de marche de

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à quelques lieues de


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-12-17 16:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tout dépend de la longueur de la promenade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-12-17 16:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'accord avec Olivia pour "non loin de", mais je ne mettrais pas "à pied", car la promenade pourrait être à vélo, et pas nécessairement à pied.

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à deux pas de


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
merci Francine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frédérique Jouannet
3 hrs
  -> Merci Frédérique

agree  elysee: parfait, voir N°6 de ce site= http://www.site-index.fr/keygle/opera-garnier.html - http://www.google.fr/search?q= "se trouve à deux pas de "&hl=it&as_qdr=all&start=10&sa=N
7 hrs
  -> Bonne promenade Elysée et merci

agree  sophie delapree
14 hrs
  -> Merci Sophie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search