arco a pieno sesto

French translation: arc en plein cintre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arco a pieno sesto
French translation:arc en plein cintre
Entered by: europe1234

05:47 Jul 20, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: arco a pieno sesto
arco a pieno sesto corrisponde a "arc à faux"???
Grazie
europe1234
Italy
arc en plein cintre
Explanation:
Mi sembra (arco a tutto sesto o arco a pieno sesto)
Selected response from:

VeroniqueVan
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arc en plein cintre
Viviane Brigato
3 +2arc en plein cintre
VeroniqueVan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arc en plein cintre


Explanation:
Mi sembra (arco a tutto sesto o arco a pieno sesto)

VeroniqueVan
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Poirey
58 mins

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arc en plein cintre


Explanation:
arco a tutto sesto = arco a pieno sesto
vedi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_french/ships_sailing_ma... et http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/architecture/214...

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
6 mins

agree  Laure Humbel
57 mins

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search