a maglia regolare

French translation: réseau de rues régulier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a maglia regolare
French translation:réseau de rues régulier
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

11:59 Aug 6, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Architecture / a maglia regolare
Italian term or phrase: a maglia regolare
il cuore della Borgata, sviluppatosi a maglia regolare, nel corso del diciannovesimo secolo.
Viviane Brigato
Italy
réseau de rues régulier
Explanation:
caractérisé par un développement régulier du réseau de rues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2009-08-06 12:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "suivant un quadrillage régulier"
(très fréquent dans la description de bastides, bourgs etc.)
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
merci Agnès
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réseau de rues régulier
Agnès Levillayer
4s'étant développé selon une structure en damier
Expert sworn translation translator English French Traducteur assermenté Anglais Français Italien


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réseau de rues régulier


Explanation:
caractérisé par un développement régulier du réseau de rues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2009-08-06 12:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "suivant un quadrillage régulier"
(très fréquent dans la description de bastides, bourgs etc.)

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
merci Agnès

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Siné
21 hrs

agree  Expert sworn translation translator English French Traducteur assermenté Anglais Français Italien: ok
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'étant développé selon une structure en damier


Explanation:
maglia = elemento quadrangolare ( o annulare) di reti
il manque le verbe principal dans la phrase donnée
sviluppatosi est l'ablatif absolu latin

Expert sworn translation translator English French Traducteur assermenté Anglais Français Italien
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search