appannaggio della viabilità

French translation: pour se plier aux exigences de la circulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appannaggio della viabilità
French translation:pour se plier aux exigences de la circulation
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

10:24 Oct 27, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: appannaggio della viabilità
Come altre vie della vecchia Mendrisio, il fondo stradale era costituito un tempo dall’acciottolato, poi coperto con l’asfalto appannaggio della viabilità. Di recente la zona ha riacquistato l’antica bellezza grazie a una pavimentazione pregiata, fatta di cubetti in granito di Iragna, separati al centro da una guidoviain granito della valle di Muggio.

Merci!
MYRIAM LAGHA
pour se plier aux exigences de la circulation
Explanation:
j'éviterais une traduction littéraleet tournerais la phrase avec 2 possibilités:
+ neutre
(chaussée) puis fut goudronnée pour faciliter la circulation
- neutre
puis fut goudronnée pour se plier aux exigences de la circulation
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3primordial, indispensable pour le réseau routier
Marie-Paule Donazzolo
3indispensable /nécessaire à la circulation
Carole Poirey
3privilégier la circolation
Zerlina
3qui couvrait...
Monique Laville
3pour se plier aux exigences de la circulation
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour se plier aux exigences de la circulation


Explanation:
j'éviterais une traduction littéraleet tournerais la phrase avec 2 possibilités:
+ neutre
(chaussée) puis fut goudronnée pour faciliter la circulation
- neutre
puis fut goudronnée pour se plier aux exigences de la circulation

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui couvrait...


Explanation:
tout le réseau routier.

Une proposition.

Monique Laville
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privilégier la circolation


Explanation:
ou: pour privilégier la...
pourquoi pas?

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indispensable /nécessaire à la circulation


Explanation:
........

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primordial, indispensable pour le réseau routier


Explanation:
ce peut être une autre tournure

Marie-Paule Donazzolo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search