ammorsamento

French translation: ancrage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammorsamento
French translation:ancrage
Entered by: Antoine de Bernard

10:00 Feb 21, 2012
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: ammorsamento
Un secondo elemento ad alta vulnerabilità è apparsa la facciata in relazione al quadro fessurativo riscontrato che ne mostra uno scarso ammorsamento al resto della fabbrica con sintomi di ribaltamento fuori piano.
Delphine Berger-Ramos
Japan
ancrage
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ancrage/encastrement
Ivana Giuliani
4ancrage
Antoine de Bernard


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancrage


Explanation:
.

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ancrage/encastrement


Explanation:
poi esiste il termine "ammorsatura/addentellatura
che corrisponde a
"arrachement"

ma credo che il significato sia diverso
ARRACHEMENT, s. m., ail. Theil einer Mauer mit ungleich
hervorragenden Steinen, an welche eine andere angeschlossen
werden soll, angl. Toothing, i[di\. addentellato. Pierres d'attente
laissées en élevant un mur, ou que l'on arrache pour former
liaison avec les constructions qu'on y adosse. Se dit aussi des
pierres arrachées pour faire place aux premières retombées
d'une voûte ou d'un arc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2012-02-21 10:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.it/books?isbn=0306483173...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-02-21 10:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi questo kudoz per ammorsatura
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_italian/construction_civ...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine de Bernard
2 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search